Data Policy

App
Data Security Policies

Privacy Policy
1. An overview of data protection
General information
The following information will provide you with an easy to navigate overview of what will happen with your
personal data when you visit this website. The term “personal data” comprises all data that can be used to
personally identify you. For detailed information about the subject matter of data protection, please consult
our Data Protection Declaration, which we have included beneath this copy.
Data recording on this website
Who is the responsible party for the recording of data on this website (i.e., the “controller”)?
The data on this website is processed by the operator of the website, whose contact information is available
under section “Information about the responsible party (referred to as the “controller” in the GDPR)” in this
Privacy Policy.
How do we record your data?
We collect your data as a result of your sharing of your data with us. This may, for instance be information
you enter into our contact form.
Other data shall be recorded by our IT systems automatically or after you consent to its recording during
your website visit. This data comprises primarily technical information (e.g., web browser, operating system,
or time the site was accessed). This information is recorded automatically when you access this website.
What are the purposes we use your data for?
A portion of the information is generated to guarantee the error free provision of the website. Other data

3 / 8

may be used to analyze your user patterns.
What rights do you have as far as your information is concerned?
You have the right to receive information about the source, recipients, and purposes of your archived
personal data at any time without having to pay a fee for such disclosures. You also have the right to demand
that your data are rectified or eradicated. If you have consented to data processing, you have the option to
revoke this consent at any time, which shall affect all future data processing. Moreover, you have the right to
demand that the processing of your data be restricted under certain circumstances. Furthermore, you have
the right to log a complaint with the competent supervising agency.
Please do not hesitate to contact us at any time if you have questions about this or any other data protection
related issues.
2. General information and mandatory information
Data protection
The operators of this website and its pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Hence,
we handle your personal data as confidential information and in compliance with the statutory data
protection regulations and this Data Protection Declaration.
Whenever you use this website, a variety of personal information will be collected. Personal data comprises
data that can be used to personally identify you. This Data Protection Declaration explains which data we
collect as well as the purposes we use this data for. It also explains how, and for which purpose the
information is collected.
We herewith advise you that the transmission of data via the Internet (i.e., through e-mail communications)
may be prone to security gaps. It is not possible to completely protect data against third-party access.
Information about the responsible party (referred to as the “controller” in the GDPR)
The data processing controller on this website is:
Green Magpie Tech UG (Haftungsbeschränkt)
Phone: [Telefonnummer der verantwortlichen Stelle]
E-mail: info@swuupy.com
The controller is the natural person or legal entity that single-handedly or jointly with others makes
decisions as to the purposes of and resources for the processing of personal data (e.g., names, e-mail
addresses, etc.).
Storage duration
Unless a more specific storage period has been specified in this privacy policy, your personal data will remain
with us until the purpose for which it was collected no longer applies. If you assert a justified request for
deletion or revoke your consent to data processing, your data will be deleted, unless we have other legally
permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g., tax or commercial law retention periods); in the
latter case, the deletion will take place after these reasons cease to apply.
General information on the legal basis for the data processing on this website
If you have consented to data processing, we process your personal data on the basis of Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR or

4 / 8

Art. 9 (2)(a) GDPR, if special categories of data are processed according to Art. 9 (1) DSGVO. In the case of
explicit consent to the transfer of personal data to third countries, the data processing is also based on Art.
49 (1)(a) GDPR. If you have consented to the storage of cookies or to the access to information in your end
device (e.g., via device fingerprinting), the data processing is additionally based on § 25 (1) TTDSG. The
consent can be revoked at any time. If your data is required for the fulfillment of a contract or for the
implementation of pre-contractual measures, we process your data on the basis of Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR.
Furthermore, if your data is required for the fulfillment of a legal obligation, we process it on the basis of Art.
6(1)(c) GDPR. Furthermore, the data processing may be carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest
according to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. Information on the relevant legal basis in each individual case is provided in
the following paragraphs of this privacy policy.
Information on data transfer to the USA and other non-EU countries
Among other things, we use tools of companies domiciled in the United States or other from a data
protection perspective non-secure non-EU countries. If these tools are active, your personal data may
potentially be transferred to these non-EU countries and may be processed there. We must point out that in
these countries, a data protection level that is comparable to that in the EU cannot be guaranteed. For
instance, U.S. enterprises are under a mandate to release personal data to the security agencies and you as
the data subject do not have any litigation options to defend yourself in court. Hence, it cannot be ruled out
that U.S. agencies (e.g., the Secret Service) may process, analyze, and permanently archive your personal
data for surveillance purposes. We have no control over these processing activities.
Revocation of your consent to the processing of data
A wide range of data processing transactions are possible only subject to your express consent. You can also
revoke at any time any consent you have already given us. This shall be without prejudice to the lawfulness
of any data collection that occurred prior to your revocation.
Right to object to the collection of data in special cases; right to object to direct
advertising (Art. 21 GDPR)
IN THE EVENT THAT DATA ARE PROCESSED ON THE BASIS OF ART. 6(1)(E) OR (F) GDPR, YOU HAVE
THE RIGHT TO AT ANY TIME OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA BASED ON
GROUNDS ARISING FROM YOUR UNIQUE SITUATION. THIS ALSO APPLIES TO ANY PROFILING BASED
ON THESE PROVISIONS. TO DETERMINE THE LEGAL BASIS, ON WHICH ANY PROCESSING OF DATA IS
BASED, PLEASE CONSULT THIS DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION. IF YOU LOG AN OBJECTION, WE
WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR AFFECTED PERSONAL DATA, UNLESS WE ARE IN A POSITION TO
PRESENT COMPELLING PROTECTION WORTHY GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA,
THAT OUTWEIGH YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS OR IF THE PURPOSE OF THE
PROCESSING IS THE CLAIMING, EXERCISING OR DEFENCE OF LEGAL ENTITLEMENTS (OBJECTION
PURSUANT TO ART. 21(1) GDPR).
IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS BEING PROCESSED IN ORDER TO ENGAGE IN DIRECT ADVERTISING,
YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR AFFECTED PERSONAL DATA FOR
THE PURPOSES OF SUCH ADVERTISING AT ANY TIME. THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING TO THE
EXTENT THAT IT IS AFFILIATED WITH SUCH DIRECT ADVERTISING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL
DATA WILL SUBSEQUENTLY NO LONGER BE USED FOR DIRECT ADVERTISING PURPOSES
(OBJECTION PURSUANT TO ART. 21(2) GDPR).
Right to log a complaint with the competent supervisory agency
In the event of violations of the GDPR, data subjects are entitled to log a complaint with a supervisory
agency, in particular in the member state where they usually maintain their domicile, place of work or at the
place where the alleged violation occurred. The right to log a complaint is in effect regardless of any other

5 / 8

administrative or court proceedings available as legal recourses.
Right to data portability
You have the right to demand that we hand over any data we automatically process on the basis of your
consent or in order to fulfil a contract be handed over to you or a third party in a commonly used, machine
readable format. If you should demand the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will be done
only if it is technically feasible.
Information about, rectification and eradication of data
Within the scope of the applicable statutory provisions, you have the right to at any time demand
information about your archived personal data, their source and recipients as well as the purpose of the
processing of your data. You may also have a right to have your data rectified or eradicated. If you have
questions about this subject matter or any other questions about personal data, please do not hesitate to
contact us at any time.
Right to demand processing restrictions
You have the right to demand the imposition of restrictions as far as the processing of your personal data is
concerned. To do so, you may contact us at any time. The right to demand restriction of processing applies in
the following cases:
In the event that you should dispute the correctness of your data archived by us, we will usually need
some time to verify this claim. During the time that this investigation is ongoing, you have the right to
demand that we restrict the processing of your personal data.
If the processing of your personal data was/is conducted in an unlawful manner, you have the option to
demand the restriction of the processing of your data in lieu of demanding the eradication of this data.
If we do not need your personal data any longer and you need it to exercise, defend or claim legal
entitlements, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data instead
of its eradication.
If you have raised an objection pursuant to Art. 21(1) GDPR, your rights and our rights will have to be
weighed against each other. As long as it has not been determined whose interests prevail, you have the
right to demand a restriction of the processing of your personal data.
If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, these data – with the exception of their archiving –
may be processed only subject to your consent or to claim, exercise or defend legal entitlements or to
protect the rights of other natural persons or legal entities or for important public interest reasons cited by
the European Union or a member state of the EU.
3. Recording of data on this website
Registration on this website
You have the option to register on this website to be able to use additional website functions. We shall use
the data you enter only for the purpose of using the respective offer or service you have registered for. The
required information we request at the time of registration must be entered in full. Otherwise, we shall
reject the registration.
To notify you of any important changes to the scope of our portfolio or in the event of technical
modifications, we shall use the e-mail address provided during the registration process.
We shall process the data entered during the registration process on the basis of your consent (Art. 6(1)(a)
GDPR).

6 / 8

The data recorded during the registration process shall be stored by us as long as you are registered on this
website. Subsequently, such data shall be deleted. This shall be without prejudice to mandatory statutory
retention obligations.
Registration with Google
Instead of registering directly on this website, you can register with Google. The provider of this service is
Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.
To register with Google, you must only enter your Google name and password. Google will identify you and
confirm your identity to our website.
When you sign in with Google, we may be able to use certain information in your account to complete your
profile with us. You decide whether you want this information to be used and if so, which information it is,
within the framework of your Google security settings, which you can find here:
https://myaccount.google.com/security and
https://myaccount.google.com/permissions.
The data processing associated with Google’s registration is based on our legitimate interest in making the
registration process as simple as possible for our users (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR). Since the use of the registration
function is voluntary and the users themselves can decide on the respective access options, no conflicting
predominant rights of the data subjects are apparent.


4. Plug-ins and Tools


Google Maps
This website uses the mapping service Google Maps. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”),
Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.
To enable the use of the Google Maps features, your IP address must be stored. As a rule, this information is
transferred to one of Google’s servers in the United States, where it is archived. The operator of this website
has no control over the data transfer. In case Google Maps has been activated, Google has the option to use
Google web fonts for the purpose of the uniform depiction of fonts. When you access Google Maps, your
browser will load the required web fonts into your browser cache, to correctly display text and fonts.
We use Google Maps to present our online content in an appealing manner and to make the locations
disclosed on our website easy to find. This constitutes a legitimate interest as defined in Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. If
appropriate consent has been obtained, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6(1)(a)
GDPR and § 25 (1) TTDSG, insofar the consent includes the storage of cookies or the access to information in
the user’s end device (e.g., device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. This consent can be
revoked at any time.
Data transmission to the US is based on the Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) of the European
Commission. Details can be found here:
https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/ and
https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/sccs/.
For more information on the handling of user data, please review Google’s Data Privacy Declaration under:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Questions?

Schöllbronner Straße 12

76359 Marxzell

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • Instagram
Thanks for submitting!